Loading...

NPL Match Preview: Werribee City vs Western United

Western United Academy

Western United will play out a mini western derby in NPL 2 Victoria, taking on Werribee City in Round 6 on Saturday afternoon.

Match Details

NPL Victoria Round 6

Werribee City vs Western United

Saturday, 25 March

Kick-off: 12:30pm AEDT (Under 21’s), 3:00pm AEDT (Under 23’s).

Costas Mitre 10 Park, Werribee

Last time out

Both Western United Senior Academy teams picked up victories last time out, with the Under 23’s responding from consecutive defeats in the previous two weeks.

A dominant display against Dandenong City eventually bore fruit as Max Bisetto scored his first Western United goal early in the second half before United’s defence held firm to see out the win.

The Under 21’s followed that up with a 3-1 win, with Vaughan Coveny’s side maintaining a perfect five-from-five record to start the campaign.

Parker Williams opened the scoring but United needed Thomas Alisandratos to regain the lead after a Dandenong equaliser before Campbell Dovison wrapped up the win late on.

The Under 23’s leapt to sixth on the table after that victory, while the Under 21’s remain top of the pile alongside Melbourne City.

The Opponent

Werribee City’s senior side is sitting in 10th place on the table with one win in the opening five rounds, coming in the third match of the season against Kingston City.

That was exactly where they finished last season, one point clear of Kingston in 11th place and narrowly avoiding the promotion/relegation play-off.

Bizarrely, Werribee are in the midst of a run of 10 consecutive home matches in NPL 2, taking them all the way through to the start of May before they next play away from home.

The Under 21’s have split their five games so far with two wins, two losses and a draw and are in eighth place on the table.

Junior Academy sides head to Saltwater Reserve for final time

Western United’s Junior Academy sides will head to Saltwater Reserve, the temporary home in Point Cook, for the final time as they take on Green Gully.

The Under 14’s and Under 18’s matches will feature top of the table clashes with United leading Gully at the summit of each division, while the Under 15’s game will be a crucial one as both sides seek to ensure a place in the top division after the grading period concludes.

Point Cook Soccer Club have been fantastic hosts at Saltwater Reserve and Western United will look to go out with a bang before the final two rounds of the grading portion of the season.

Western United Junior Academy Match Details

Sunday, 26 March

Western United vs Green Gully

Kick-off times: 9:30am (Under 14’s), 11:10am (Under 15’s), 1:00pm (Under 16’s), 3:00pm (Under 18’s)

Saltwater Reserve, Point Cook

Calder United returns home for first time in NPLW Victoria

Calder United will return home to Keilor Park Recreation Reserve for the first time in the new NPL2 Victoria season, taking on Alamein FC.

A thrilling 3-3 draw against Box Hill United opened the season for the Senior’s before the Under 19’s secured a 4-2 win.

Alamein were difficult opponents last season and picked up a point against Preston Lions in Round 1 of NPLW, while the Under 19’s lost their match 4-2.

Calder United NPLW Senior Women Match Details

Saturday, 25 March

Calder United vs Alamein FC

Kick-off: 1:00pm AEDT (Under 19’s), 3:00pm AEDT (Senior’s)

Keilor Park Recreation Reserve, Keilor Park

Calder United junior sides face Southern United

It’s a full day of football at Keilor Park Recreation Reserve on Saturday as the Calder United junior teams join the two senior sides in playing at home.

The Under 17’s, Under 15’s and Under 13’s will all take on South Melbourne, looking to build on last week where all three teams secured three points.

Calder United Junior’s Match Details

Saturday, 25 March

Calder United vs South Melbourne

Kick-off times: 9:00am (Under 13’s), 10:00am (Under 17’s), 12:00pm (Under 15’s)

Keilor Park Recreation Reserve, Keilor Park