Loading...

Western United announce squad for Adelaide clash at VU Whitten Oval

Thumbnail

Western United’s squad is in for Sunday’s huge clash with Adelaide United at VU Whitten Oval.

The Green and Black will go head-to-head with the Reds for the first time in an A-League game after they played out a scoreless draw in pre-season.

Just one place separates each side on the ladder going into Round 16. 

Western United FC squad: 1. Filip KURTO (GK), 4. Andrew DURANTE, 5. Dylan PIERIAS, 7. Valentino YUEL, 8. Panagiotis KONE, 9. Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS, 11. Connor PAIN, 12. Dario JERTEC, 14. Max BURGESS, 15. Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS, 17. Joshua CAVALLO, 18. Besart BERISHA, 19. Josh RISDON, 21. Sebastian PASQUALI, 23. Alessandro DIAMANTI, 24. Thiel (Thierry) IRADUKUNDA, 25. Luke DUZEL, 27. Jerry SKOTADIS, 28. Oskar Dillon, 30. Ryan SCOTT (GK). **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 7. Valentino YUEL (promoted), 25. Luke DUZEL (promoted), 28. Oskar Dillon (promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 2. Aaron CALVER (foot – 6 weeks), 13. Ivan VUJICA (osteitis), 20. James DELIANOV (GK) (knee – season), 3. Brendan HAMILL (knee – season)

Adelaide United squad: 2.Michael MARRONE, 4.Ryan STRAIN, 5.Michaël MARIA, 7.Ryan KITTO, 8.Riley McGREE, 10.James TROISI, 14.George BLACKWOOD, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIĆ, 18.Lachlan BROOK, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN (c), 23.Jordan ELSEY, 26.Ben HALLORAN, 27.Louis D’ARRIGO, 31.Mirko BOLAND, 40.Dakota OCHSENHAM (gk) **one to be omitted**

Ins: 10.James TROISI (returns from injury)
Outs: 6.Vince LIA (departed club), 11.Kristian OPSETH (adductor)
Unavailable: 24.Pacifique NIYONGABIRE (adductor), 29.Kusini YENGI (knee), 30.Isaac RICHARDS (knee), 35.Al Hassan TOURE (international duty), 36.Noah SMITH (foot)

Yuel

Wellington Phoenix v Newcastle Jets

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Stefan MARINOVIC (gk), 2.Liam McGING, 3.Luke DEVERE, 4.Te Atawhai HUDSON-WIHONGI, 6.Tim PAYNE, 8.Cameron DEVLIN, 9. David Ball, 10.Ulises DAVILA, 11.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 12. Brandan Wilson, 13.Liberato CACACE, 17.Callan Elliot, 20.Oliver SAIL (gk), 21.Callum MCCOWATT, 23.Walter SCOTT, 27.Steven TAYLOR (c), 31.Ben WAINE, 32.Sam SUTTON, 88. Gary HOOPER **1-3 to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Liam McGING (promoted), 23.Walter SCOTT (promoted)
Outs: 5.Matti STEINMANN (Suspended – 1 match)
Unavailable: 7.Reno Piscopo (International Duty), 14.Alex RUFER (knee), 16.Louis FENTON (shoulder – season)

Newcastle Jets squad: 2.Bobby BURNS, 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (c), 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 9.Abdiel ARROYO, 10.Dimi PETRATOS, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 14.Kaine SHEPPARD, 16.Matt MILLAR, 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS, 19.Kosta PETRATOS, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 28.Pat LANGLOIS, 32.Angus THURGATE, 40.Noah JAMES (gk), 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY **0-2 to be omitted**

Ins: 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (return from injury), 19.Kosta PETRATOS (promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 1.Glen MOSS (calf – 4-6 weeks), 8.Wes HOOLAHAN (ankle – 4 weeks)

Friday, 24 January 2020
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Kick-Off: 
7:15pm (Local) (5:00pm (AEDT))

Bushfire relief

Melbourne Victory v Sydney FC

Melbourne Victory squad: 2.Storm ROUX, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Kenny ATHIU, 8.Jakob POULSEN, 9.Andrew NABBOUT, 10.Robbie KRUSE, 11.Ola TOIVONEN (c), 16.Josh HOPE, 17.Elvis KAMSOBA, 18.Migjen BASHA, 19.Ben CARRIGAN, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 21.Adama TRAORE, 23. Marco ROJAS, 24.Anthony LESIOTIS, 25.Brandon LAUTON, 26.Jay BARNETT, 50.Brendan WHITE (gk) **0-2 to be omitted**

Ins: 11.Ola TOIVONEN (promoted), 23. Marco ROJAS (new signing)
Outs:  4.James DONACHIE (suspended), 22.Kristijan DOBRAS (released)
Unavailable: 1.Matt ACTON (shoulder), 14.Thomas DENG (international duty) 5.Tim HOOGLAND (knee)

Sydney FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 2.Patrick FLOTTMANN, 4.Alex WILKINSON (c), 5.Alex BAUMJOHANN, 6.Ryan McGOWAN, 7. Michael ZULLO, 8. Paulo RETRE, 9. Adam LE FONDRE, 10. Milos NINKOVIC, 11. Kosta BARBAROUSES, 16.Joel KING, 17.Anthony CACERES, 18.Luke IVANOVIC, 21.Harry VAN DER SAAG, 23.Rhyan GRANT, 24.Marco TILIO, 26.Luke BRATTAN, 27.Jordi SWIBEL, 28.Calem NIEUWENHOF, 30.Adam PAVLESIC (gk) **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 18.Luke IVANOVIC (return from injury), 23.Rhyan GRANT (return from suspension), 26.Luke BRATTAN (return from suspension)
Outs: 25.Ryan TEAGUE (hamstring)
Unavailable: 3.Ben WARLAND (ACL), 12.Trent BUHAGIAR (international duty), 19.Chris ZUVELA (knee),  20.Tom HEWARD-BELLE (knee)

Friday, 24 January 2020
AAMI Park, Melbourne
Kick-Off: 
7:30pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))

Central Coast Mariners v Brisbane Roar

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1. Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 2.Ian Zygmunt GORDON, 3.Jack CLISBY, 4. Eunsun KIM, 6.Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO, 7. Milan ÐURIĆ, 8. Michael MCGLINCHEY, 9. Jordan MURRAY, 10. Tommy OAR, 11. Daniel DESILVA, 12. Adam PEARCE (gk), 15. Kye ROWLES, 17. Samuel SILVERA, 18. Gianni STENSNESS, 19. Matthew SIMON, 21. Ruon TONGYIK, 26. Joshua NISBET, 27. Lewis MILLER, 29. Jair BRITTO 30. Dylan RUIZ-DIAZ **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 17. Samuel SILVERA (Return from personal leave), 21. Ruon TONGYIK (Promoted), 26. Joshua NISBET (Promoted), 30. Dylan RUIZ-DIAZ (Promoted)
Outs: Nil 
Unavailable: Nil

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Max CROCOMBE (gk), 2.Scott NEVILLE, 3.Corey BROWN, 4.Daniel BOWLES, 5.Tom ALDRED (c), 6.Macaulay GILLESPHEY, 8.Jacob PEPPER, 10.Bradden INMAN, 15.Aaron REARDON, 19.Jack HINGERT, 20.Aaron AMADI-HOLLOWAY, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Jake McGING, 23.Dylan WENZEL-HALLS, 25.Rahmat AKBARI, 26.Jay O’SHEA, 27.Kai TREWIN, 28.Izaack POWELL, 30.Mirza MURATOVIC, 77.Scott MCDONALD **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 5.Tom ALDRED (returns from suspension), 15.Aaron REARDON (promoted), 27.Kai TREWIN (promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 12.Aiden O’NEILL (international duty), 24.Connor O’TOOLE (international duty), 29.Jordan COURTNEY-PERKINS (knee – TBC)

Saturday, 25 January 2020
Central Coast Stadium, Gosford
Kick-Off: 
5:00pm (Local) (5:00pm (AEDT))

Melbourne City v Perth Glory

Melbourne City FC squad: 2.Scott GALLOWAY, 3.Scott JAMIESON (c), 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE, 5.Jack HENDRY, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 9.Jamie MACLAREN, 10.Florin BERENGUER 11.Craig NOONE, 13.Nathaniel ATKINSON, 14.Markel SUSAETA 19.Lachlan WALES, 20.Adrian LUNA, 22.Curtis GOOD, 23.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 36.Kerrin STOKES, 38.Yaya DUKULY, 39.Idrus ABDULAHI, 46.Joe GAUCI (gk), 49.Stefan COLAKOVSKI **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Scott GALLOWAY (returns from injury), 5.Jack HENDRY (new signing)
Outs: nil
Unavailable: 1.Tom GLOVER (gk) (international duty), 17.Denis GENREAU (international duty), 21.Ramy NAJJARINE (international duty), 34.Connor METCALFE (international duty), 40.Richard WINDBICHLER (hamstring)

Perth Glory squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Alex GRANT, 3.Jacob TRATT, 4.Gregory WUTHRICH, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 8.James MEREDITH, 9.Bruno FORNAROLI, 12.Kim SOO-BEOM, 16.Tomislav MRCELA, 17.Diego CASTRO (c), 19.Chris IKONOMIDIS, 20.Jake BRIMMER, 22.Vince LIA, 23.Dane INGHAM, 28.Gabriel POPOVIC, 29.Kristian POPOVIC, 33.Liam REDDY (gk), 88.Neil KILKENNY **2-3 to be omitted**

Ins: 5.Ivan FRANJIC (returns from injury), 19.Chris IKONOMIDIS (returns from injury), 22.Vince LIA (new signing)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 6.Dino DJULBIC (ankle – indefinite), 13.Osama MALIK (hamstring – 1 week), 18.Nicholas D’AGOSTINO (international duty), 27.JUANDE (groin – 1 week)

Saturday, 25 January 2020
AAMI Park, Melbourne
Kick-Off: 
7:30pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW

Western United’s next home game is on Sunday, 26 January against Adelaide United at VU Whitten Oval.

CLICK HERE to get tickets.

CLICK HERE to become a Western United member.

WUFC v Ade