Loading...

Western United announce squad for Newcastle Jets clash on Saturday

Thumbnail

Western United has announced its squad for Saturday’s Hyundai A-League clash with Newcastle Jets.

United will make the trip to Northern New South Wales after back-to-back home games.

The two sides have met just once before, in round 6, where the Jets came away with a 1-0 win in Geelong. 

Newcastle Jets v Western United FC

Saturday, 1 February 2020

McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle

Kick-Off: 5:00pm (Local) (5:00pm (AEDT))

Newcastle Jets squad: 2.Bobby BURNS, 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (c), 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 8.Wes HOOLAHAN, 9.Abdiel ARROYO, 10.Dimi PETRATOS, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 14.Kaine SHEPPARD, 16.Matt MILLAR, 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS, 19.Kosta PETRATOS, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 23.Matt RIDENTON, 28.Pat LANGLOIS, 29.Connor O’TOOLE, 32.Angus THURGATE, 40.Noah JAMES (gk), 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY

**2-4 to be omitted**

 Ins: 8.Wes HOOLAHAN (return from injury), 11.Nick FITZGERALD (promoted), 23.Matt RIDENTON (promoted), 28.Pat LANGLOIS (promoted), 29.Connor O’TOOLE (new signing)

Outs: 22.Lachlan JACKSON (knee – indefinite)

Unavailable: 1.Glen MOSS (calf – 2-4 weeks), 22.Lachlan JACKSON (knee – indefinite)

Western United FC squad: 1.Filip KURTO (GK), 4.Andrew DURANTE, 5.Dylan PIERIAS, 7.Valentino YUEL, 8.Panagiotis KONE, 9.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Dario JERTEC, 14.Max BURGESS, 15.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS, 17.Joshua CAVALLO, 18.Besart BERISHA, 19.Josh RISDON, 21.Sebastian PASQUALI, 22.Tomislav USKOK, 23.Alessandro DIAMANTI (c), 25.Luke DUZEL, 27.Jerry SKOTADIS, 28.Oskar Dillon, 30.Ryan SCOTT (GK).

**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 12.Dario JERTEC (promoted),  21.Sebastian PASQUALI (promoted), 25.Luke DUZEL (promoted),

Outs: 24.Thiel IRADUKUNDA (not selected)

Unavailable: 2.Aaron CALVER (foot 4 weeks) 13.Ivan VUJICA (osteitis ), 20.James DELIANOV (GK) (knee, season), 3.Brendan HAMILL (knee, season)

Berisha

Sydney FC v Brisbane Roar

Friday, 31 January 2020

Netstrata Jubilee Stadium, Kogarah

Kick-Off: 7:30pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))

Sydney FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 2.Patrick FLOTTMANN, 4.Alex WILKINSON (c), 6.Ryan McGOWAN, 8. Paulo RETRE, 9. Adam LE FONDRE, 10. Milos NINKOVIC, 11. Kosta BARBAROUSES, 12.Trent BUHAGIAR, 16.Joel KING, 17.Anthony CACERES, 18.Luke IVANOVIC, 20. Thomas HEWARD-BELLE, 21.Harry VAN DER SAAG, 23.Rhyan GRANT, 24.Marco TILIO, 26.Luke BRATTAN, 27.Jordi SWIBEL, 28.Calem NIEUWENHOF, 29. Anton MLINARIC.

**2-4 to be omitted**

 Ins: 12.Trent BUHAGIAR (return from international duty), 20. Thomas HEWARD-BELLE (gk) (return from injury), 24.Marco TILIO (promoted), 27.Jordi SWIBEL (promoted), 28.Calem NIEUWENHOF (promoted), 29. Anton MLINARIC (promoted)

Outs: 5.Alex BAUMJOHANN (suspended – 2 matches), 30.Adam PAVLESIC (gk) (return to NYL squad)

Unavailable: 3.Ben WARLAND (ACL), 7. Michael ZULLO (calf), 19.Chris ZUVELA (knee)

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Max CROCOMBE (gk), 2.Scott NEVILLE, 3.Corey BROWN, 4.Daniel BOWLES, 5.Tom ALDRED (c), 6.Macaulay GILLESPHEY, 8.Jacob PEPPER, 10.Bradden INMAN, 12.Aiden O’NEILL, 19.Jack HINGERT, 20.Aaron AMADI-HOLLOWAY, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Jake MCGING, 23.Dylan WENZEL-HALLS, 25.Rahmat AKBARI, 26.Jay O’SHEA, 27.Kai TREWIN, 28.Izaack POWELL, 30.Mirza MURATOVIC, 77.Scott MCDONALD

**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 12.Aiden O’NEILL (returns from international duty), 27.Kai TREWIN ( promoted), 28.Izaack POWELL (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 29.Jordan COURTNEY-PERKINS (knee – TBC)

Melbourne City v Adelaide United

Saturday, 1 February 2020

Coopers Stadium, Adelaide

Kick-Off: 7:00pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))

Adelaide United squad: 2.Michael MARRONE, 4.Ryan STRAIN, 5.Michaël MARIA, 7.Ryan KITTO, 8.Riley McGREE, 10.James TROISI, 11.Kristian OPSETH, 14.George BLACKWOOD, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIĆ, 18.Lachlan BROOK, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN (c), 23.Jordan ELSEY, 26.Ben HALLORAN, 27.Louis D’ARRIGO, 31.Mirko BOLAND, 40.Dakota OCHSENHAM (gk)

**0-2 to be omitted**

Ins: 11.Kristian OPSETH (returns from injury), 18.Lachlan BROOK (promoted)

Outs: nil

Unavailable: 24.Pacifique NIYONGABIRE (adductor), 29.Kusini YENGI (knee), 30.Isaac RICHARDS (knee), 35.Al Hassan TOURE (foot), 36.Noah SMITH (foot)

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Tom GLOVER (gk), 2.Scott GALLOWAY, 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE, 5.Jack HENDRY, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 9.Jamie MACLAREN, 10.Florin BERENGUER 11.Craig NOONE, 13.Nathaniel ATKINSON, 14.Markel SUSAETA, 17.Denis GENREAU, 19.Lachlan WALES, 20.Adrian LUNA, 21.Ramy NAJJARINE, 22.Curtis GOOD, 23.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 30.Moudi NAJJAR, 34.Connor METCALFE, 49.Stefan COLAKOVSKI

**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 1.Tom GLOVER (returns from international duty), 17.Denis GENREAU (returns from international duty), 21.Ramy NAJJARINE (returns from international duty), 34.Connor METCALFE (returns from international duty)

Outs: 3.Soctt JAMIESON (suspended – 1 week), 46.Joe GAUCI (omitted)

Unavailable: 40.Richard WINDBICHLER (hamstring)

Perth Glory v Melbourne Victory

Saturday, 1 February 2020

HBF Park, Perth

Kick-Off: 6:45pm (Local) (9:45pm (AEDT))

Perth Glory squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Alex GRANT, 3.Jacob TRATT, 4.Gregory WUTHRICH, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 8.James MEREDITH, 9.Bruno FORNAROLI, 12.Kim SOO-BEOM, 16.Tomislav MRCELA, 17.Diego CASTRO (c), 18.Nicholas D’AGOSTINO, 19.Chris IKONOMIDIS, 20.Jake BRIMMER, 21.Tarek ELRICH, 22.Vince LIA, 28.Gabriel POPOVIC, 29.Kristian POPOVIC, 33.Liam REDDY (gk), 88.Neil KILKENNY

**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 19.Chris IKONOMIDIS (returns from injury), 18.Nicholas D’AGOSTINO (returns from international duty),  21.Tarek ELRICH (new signing)

Outs: 23.Dane INGHAM (omitted)

Unavailable: 6.Dino DJULBIC (ankle – indefinite), 13.Osama MALIK (hamstring – 1 week), 27.JUANDE (groin – 1 week)

Melbourne Victory squad: 2.Storm ROUX, 4.James DONACHIE, 5.Tim HOOGLAND, 7.Kenny ATHIU, 8.Jakob POULSEN, 9.Andrew NABBOUT, 10.Robbie KRUSE, 11.Ola TOIVONEN, 16.Josh HOPE, 17.Elvis KAMSOBA, 18.Migjen BASHA, 19.Ben CARRIGAN, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 21.Adama TRAORE, 23. Marco ROJAS, 24.Anthony LESIOTIS, 25.Brandon LAUTON, 26.Jay BARNETT, 50.Brendan WHITE (gk)

**2-4 to be omitted**

 Ins:  23. Marco ROJAS (promoted) 4.James DONACHIE (return from suspension), 5.Tim HOOGLAND (return from injury)

Outs: 6.Leigh BROXHAM (suspended)

Unavailable: 1.Matt ACTON (shoulder), 14.Thomas DENG (released)

Central Coast Mariners v Western Sydney Wanderers

Sunday, 2 February 2020

Central Coast Stadium, Gosford

Kick-Off: 4:00pm (Local) (4:00pm (AEDT))

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1. Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 2.Ian Zygmunt GORDON, 3.Jack CLISBY, 4. Eunsun KIM, 6.Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO, 7. Milan ÐURIĆ, 8. Michael MCGLINCHEY, 9. Jordan MURRAY, 10. Tommy OAR, 11. Daniel DESILVA, 12. Adam PEARCE (gk), 14. Abraham MAJOK, 15. Kye ROWLES, 17. Samuel SILVERA, 18. Gianni STENSNESS, 19. Matthew SIMON, 26. Joshua NISBET, 27. Lewis MILLER, 29. Jair BRITTO, 30. Dylan RUIZ-DIAZ

**2-4 to be omitted**

 INS: 14. Abraham MAJOK (Promoted), 30. Dylan RUIZ-DIAZ (Promoted)

OUTS: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 1.Daniel LOPAR (GK), 4.Dylan MCGOWAN, 5.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 6.Matthew JURMAN, 7.Mitchell DUKE (c), 8.Jordan O’DOHERTY, 9.Nicolai MULLER, 10.Simon COX, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 13.Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS, 17.Keanu BACCUS, 19.Pirmin SCHWEGLER, 22.Nicholas SULLIVAN, 23.Kosta GROZOS, 27.Kwame YEBOAH, 31.Noah PAGDEN, 33.Tate RUSSELL, 34.Patrick ZIEGLER, 35.Mohamed ADAM, 40.Nicholas SUMAN (GK)

**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 8.Jordan O’DOHERTY (promoted), 10.Simon COX (new signing), 13.Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS (returns from international duty), 17.Keanu BACCUS (returns from international duty)

Outs: 21.Tarek ELRICH (departed), 59.Dean PELEKANOS (not selected)

Unavailable: 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (shoulder), 29.Daniel WILMERING (knee)