Loading...

Western United announce squad for Newcastle Jets clash on Saturday

Thumbnail

Western United will face Newcastle Jets for the first time this Saturday night at GMHBA Stadium.

United is coming off consecutive wins against Melbourne Victory and Western Sydney Wanderers, which has seen them jump to second on the table.

The Jets are still looking for their first win of the season, after picking up two points in their opening four games.

Besart Berisha returns to the squad after being rested last week. 

Western United FC Squad: 1.Filip KURTO (GK), 2.Aaron CALVER, 3.Brendan HAMILL, 4.Andrew DURANTE, 5.Dylan PIERIAS, 6.Connor CHAPMAN, 8.Panagiotis KONE, 9.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS, 10.Scott MCDONALD, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Dario JERTEC, 13.Ivan VUJICA, 14.Max BURGESS, 15.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS, 17.Joshua CAVALLO, 18.Besart BERISHA, 22.Ersan GULUM, 23.Alessandro DIAMANTI, 26.Kwabena APPIAH-KUBI, 30.Ryan SCOTT (GK) **2-4 to be omitted**

 Ins: 15.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS (promoted), 17.Joshua CAVALLO (promoted), 18.Besart BERISHA (promoted)
Outs: 19. Josh RISDON (International Duty)
Unavailable: 7. Valentino YUEL (ankle – 2 weeks), 20. James DELIANOV (GK) (knee – season)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (c), 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 10.Dimi PETRATOS, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 16.Matt MILLAR, 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS, 19.Kosta PETRATOS, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 25.Jack SIMMONS, 28.Pat LANGLOIS, 32.Angus THURGATE, 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY

Ins: 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (return from injury), 25.Jack SIMMONS (promoted)
Outs: 2.Bobby BURNS (international duty), 9.Abdiel ARROYO (international duty), 23.Matt RIDENTON (international duty)

Unavailable: 8.Wes HOOLAHAN (ankle – indefinite), 14.Kaine SHEPPARD (foot – indefinite)

Saturday, 16 November 2019
GMHBA Stadium, Geelong
Kick-Off: 
7:30pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))

Referee: Alireza Faghani
Assistant Referee 1: Wilson Brown
Assistant Referee 2: Tony Peart
Fourth Official: Adam Bavcar
VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7:00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WUNvNEW
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

MATCH PREVIEW: Western United FC v Newcastle Jets

Berisha

Other Hyundai A-League matches

Central Coast Mariners v Adelaide United

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 2.Ian Zygmunt GORDON, 3.Jack CLISBY, 4.Eunsun KIM, 6.Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO, 7.Milan DURIC, 9.Jordan MURRAY, 10.Thomas OAR, 12.Adam PEARCE (gk), 14.Abraham MAJOK, 16.Dylan FOX, 17.Samuel SILVERA, 18.Gianni STENSNESS, 19.Matthew SIMON, 21.Ruon TONGYIK, 23.Mario SHABOW, 25.John ROBERTS, 26.Joshua NISBET, 27.Lewis MILLER, 30.Dylan RUIZ-DIAZ **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 14.Abraham MAJOK (Promoted), 23.Mario SHABOW (Promoted), 25.John ROBERTS (Return from International Duty), 27.Lewis MILLER (Promoted), 30.Dylan RUIZ-DIAZ (Return from International Duty) 
Outs: 8.Michael MCGLINCHEY (International Duty), 15.Kye ROWLES (International Duty), 11.Daniel De Silva (International Duty – Injured)
Unavailable: 22.Jacob MELLING (Injured – Leg)

Adelaide United squad: 2.Michael MARRONE, 4.Ryan STRAIN, 5.Michaël MARIA, 6.Vince LIA, 7.Ryan KITTO, 8.Riley McGREE, 10.James TROISI, 11.Kristian OPSETH, 14.George BLACKWOOD, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIĆ, 18.Lachlan BROOK, 20.Paul IZZO, 22.Michael JAKOBSEN (c), 23.Jordan ELSEY, 26.Ben HALLORAN, 27.Louis D’ARRIGO, 30.Isaac RICHARDS (gk), 36.Noah SMITH, 37.Jai KING **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 14.George BLACKWOOD (returns from injury), 18.Lachlan BROOK (returns from international duty), 23.Jordan ELSEY (returns from injury), 27.Louis D’ARRIGO (returns from international duty), 37.Jai KING (promoted)
Outs: 35.Al Hassan TOURE (international duty)
Unavailable: 1.Daniel MARGUŠ (international duty), 31.Mirko BOLAND (knee)

Saturday, 16 November 2019
Central Coast Stadium, Gosford
Kick-Off: 
5:00pm (Local) (5:00pm (AEDT))

Referee: Kurt Ams
Assistant Referee 1: Lance Greenshields
Assistant Referee 2: Kearney Robinson
Fourth Official: Stephen Lucas
VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 4:30pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (Coast FM).

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #CCMvADL
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

MATCH PREVIEW: Central Coast Mariners v Adelaide United

Watch Hyundai A-League Live and Free on ABC and iView

Brisbane Roar v Melbourne City

Brisbane Roar squad: 1.Max CROCOMBE (gk), 2.Scott NEVILLE, 4.Daniel BOWLES, 5.Tom ALDRED (c), 6.Macaulay GILLESPHEY, 7.Jai INGHAM, 8.Jacob PEPPER, 9.Roy O’DONOVAN, 10.Bradden INMAN, 12.Aiden O’NEILL, 13.Stefan MAUK, 14.George MELLS, 15.Aaron REARDON, 20.Aaron AMADI-HOLLOWAY, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Jake MCGING, 23.Dylan WENZEL-HALLS, 25.Rahmat AKBARI, 26.Jay O’SHEA, 29.Jordan COURTNEY-PERKINS **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 14.George MELLS (promoted), 15.Aaron REARDON (promoted), 29.Jordan COURTNEY-PERKINS (returns from international duty)
Outs: 24.Connor O’TOOLE (international duty)
Unavailable: 19.Jack HINGERT (knee)

Melbourne City FC squad: 2.Scott GALLOWAY, 3.Scott JAMIESON, 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 8.Javier CABRERA, 9.Jamie MACLAREN, 11.Craig NOONE, 13.Nathniel ATKINSON, 17.Denis GENREAU, 19.Lachlan WALES, 20.Adrian LUNA, 22.Curtis GOOD, 23.Dean BOUZANIS, 30.Moudi NAJJAR, 35.Raphael BORGES RODRIGUES, 36.Kerrin STOKES, 39.Idrus ABDULAHI, 46.Joe GAUCI, 49.Stefan COLAKOVSKI **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 9.Jamie Maclaren (returns from injury), 35.Raphael BORGES RODRIGUES (promoted), 36.Kerrin STOKES (promoted), 39.Idrus ABDULAHI (promoted), 46.Joe Gauci (promoted)
Outs: 1.Tom GLOVER (international duty), 21.Ramy NAJJARINE (International duty), 34.Connor METCALFE (international duty)
Unavailable: 10.Florin BERENGUER (hamstring), 40.Richard WINDBICHLER (hamstring)

Sunday, 17 November 2019
Dolphin Stadium, Redcliffe
Kick-Off: 
3:00pm (Local) (4:00pm (AEDT))

Referee: Alex King
Assistant Referee 1: Nathan MacDonald
Assistant Referee 2: Andrew Lindsay
Fourth Official: Adam Kersey
VAR: Craig Zetter

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 3:45pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (1116SEN, SEN+, SEN2, SEN3, SEN SA, 4BC, SRN). ABC Brisbane and Grandstand Digital in Brisbane.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BRIvMCY
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

MATCH PREVIEW: Brisbane Roar v Melbourne City

WUFC

 

Sydney FC v Melbourne Victory

Sydney FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 2.Patrick FLOTTMANN, 4.Alex WILKINSON (c), 5.Alex BAUMJOHANN, 6.Ryan McGOWAN, 7.Michael ZULLO, 8.Paulo RETRE, 9.Adam LE FONDRE, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 12.Trent BUHAGIAR, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 16.Joel KING, 17.Anthony CACERES, 18.Luke IVANOVIC, 20.Tom HEWARD-BELLE (gk), 23.Rhyan GRANT, 24.Marco TILIO, 25.Ryan TEAGUE, 26.Luke BRATTAN **2-4 to be omitted**

In: 7.Michael ZULLO (return from injury), 24.Marco TILIO (return from international duty), 25.Ryan TEAGUE (return from international duty)
Out: 21.Harry VAN DER SAAG (international duty)
Unavailable: 3.Ben WARLAND (ACL – indefinite), 19. Chris ZUVELA (knee)

Melbourne Victory squad: 3.Corey BROWN, 4.James DONACHIE, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 8.Jakob POULSEN, 10.Robbie KRUSE, 11.Ola TOIVONEN (c), 13.Birkan KIRDAR, 16.Josh HOPE, 18.Migjen BASHA, 19.Ben CARRIGAN, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 21.Adama TRAORE, 22.Kristijan DOBRAS, 24.Anthony LESIOTIS, 25.Brandon LAUTON, 26.Jay BARNETT, 30.Matthew SUTTON (gk), 50.Brendan WHITE (gk) ***2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 10.Robbie KRUSE (returning from injury), 13.Birkan KIRDAR (returning from international duty), 26.Jay BARNETT (returning from international duty), 30.Matthew SUTTON (gk) (promoted)
Outs: 2.Storm ROUX (international duty), 7.Kenny ATHIU (international duty), 14.Thomas DENG (international duty), 17.Elvis KAMSOBA (international duty)
Unavailable: 1.Matt ACTON (shoulder), 5.Tim HOOGLAND (quad), 9.Andrew NABBOUT (hamstring)

Sunday, 17 November 2019
Netstrata Jubilee Stadium, Kogarah
Kick-Off: 
6:30pm (Local) (6:30pm (AEDT))

Referee: Shaun Evans
Assistant Referee 1: Paul Cetrangolo
Assistant Referee 2: Scott Edeling
Fourth Official: Ben Abraham
VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 6:00pm (AEDT) and Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (SWR999).

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BigBlue
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

MATCH PREVIEW: Sydney FC v Melbourne Victory

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW

Western United’s next home game is at GMHBA Stadium against Newcastle Jets on Saturday, 16 November at 7.30 pm.

CLICK HERE to buy tickets.

CLICK HERE to become a Western United member.

WUFC