Loading...

Western United announce squad for Western Sydney Wanderers clash

Thumbnail

Western United will head to the impressive Bankwest Stadium tomorrow night to take on the Western Sydney Wanderers.

United are looking for a third consecutive A-League win and their second triumph over the Wanderers this season.

Their previous meeting saw United come from a goal down to defeat Markus Babbel’s side in round 5. Andrew Durante and former Wanderer Kwabena Appiah-Kubi were on target for the Green and Black that night.

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 1.Daniel LOPAR (gk), 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 5.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 6.Matthew JURMAN, 7.Mitchell DUKE, 9.Nicolai MULLER, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 13.Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS, 14.Alex MEIER, 17.Keanu BACCUS, 19.Pirmin SCHWEGLER, 21.Tarek ELRICH, 22.Nicolas SULLIVAN, 27.Kwame YEBOAH, 34.Patrick ZIEGLER, 35.Mohamed ADAM, 40.Nicholas SUMAN (gk) **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: Nil
Outs: 29.Daniel WILMERING (knee)
Unavailable: 8.Jordan O’DOHERTY (knee), 10.Radoslaw MAJEWSKI (knee), 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (shoulder)

Western United FC squad: 1.Filip KURTO (GK), 2.Aaron CALVER, 3.Brendan HAMILL, 4.Andrew DURANTE, 5.Dylan PIERIAS, 6.Connor CHAPMAN, 8.Panagiotis KONE, 9.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS, 10.Scott MCDONALD, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Dario JERTEC, 13.Ivan VUJICA, 14.Max BURGESS, 15.Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS, 18.Besart BERISHA, 22.Ersan GULUM, 23.Alessandro DIAMANTI (c), 27, Jerry SKOTADIS, 30.Ryan SCOTT (GK) **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 6.Connor CHAPMAN (promoted), 10.Scott MCDONALD (promoted), 13.Ivan VUJICA (promoted),
Outs: 19.Josh RISDON (injury)
Unavailable: 20.James DELIANOV (gk) (knee – season)

https://players.brightcove.net/6043102936001/default_default/index.html?videoId=6102146666001

Other Hyundai A-League matches

Wellington Phoenix v Sydney FC

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Stefan MARINOVIC (gk), 2.Liam McGING, 3.Luke DEVERE, 4.Te Atawhai HUDSON-WIHONGI, 5.Matti STEINMANN, 6.Tim PAYNE, 7.Reno PISCOPO, 8.Cameron DEVLIN, 9.David BALL, 10.Ulises DAVILA, 11.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 13.Liberato CACACE, 14.Alex RUFER, 20.Oliver SAIL (gk), 21.Callum MCCOWATT, 23.Walter SCOTT, 27.Steven TAYLOR (c), 31.Ben WAINE, 32.Sam SUTTON, 88. Gary HOOPER **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 14.Alex RUFER (return from injury), 23.Walter SCOTT (promoted), 32.Sam SUTTON (promoted)
Outs: None.
Unavailable: 16.Louis FENTON (shoulder – season)

Sydney FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 2.Patrick FLOTTMANN, 4.Alex WILKINSON (c), 5.Alex BAUMJOHANN, 6.Ryan McGOWAN, 8.Paulo RETRE, 9.Adam LE FONDRE, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 12.Trent BUHAGIAR, 16.Joel KING, 17.Anthony CACERES, 18.Luke IVANOVIC, 20.Tom HEWARD-BELLE (gk), 21.Harry VAN DER SAAG, 23.Rhyan GRANT, 24.Marco TILIO, 25. Ryan TEAGUE, 26.Luke BRATTAN, 27. Jordi SWIBEL. **2-4 to be omitted**

In: 25. Ryan TEAGUE (promoted), 27. Jordi SWIBEL (promoted)
Out: Nil
Unavailable: 3.Ben WARLAND (ACL), 7. Michael ZULLO (calf), 13. Brandon O’NEILL (knee), 19. Chris ZUVELA (knee)

Saturday, 21 December 2019
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Kick-Off: 
4:45pm (Local) (2:45pm (AEDT))

Referee: Chris Beath
Assistant Referee 1: Anton Shchetinin
Assistant Referee 2: Ashley Beecham
Fourth Official: Ben Abraham
VAR: Nick Waldron

Melbourne City v Melbourne Victory

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Tom GLOVER (gk), 2.Scott GALLOWAY, 3.Scott JAMIESON (c), 4.Harrison DELBRIDGE, 6.Josh BRILLANTE, 7.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 8.Javier CABRERA, 9.Jamie MACLAREN, 10.Florin BERENGUER 11.Craig NOONE, 13.Nathaniel ATKINSON, 19.Lachlan WALES, 20.Adrian LUNA, 21.Ramy NAJJARINE, 22.Curtis GOOD, 23.Dean BOUZANIS (gk), 30.Moudi NAJJAR, 34.Connor METCALFE, 40.Richard WINDBICHLER, 49.Stefan COLAKOVSKI **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 7.Rostyn GRIFFITHS (returns from illness), 30.Moudi Najjar (promoted), 49.Stefan COLAKOVSKI (promoted)
Outs: 17.Denis GENREAU (shoulder)
Unavailable: Nil

Melbourne Victory squad: 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Corey BROWN, 4.James DONACHIE, 5.Tim HOOGLAND, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Kenny ATHIU, 8.Jakob POULSEN, 9.Andrew NABBOUT, 10.Robbie KRUSE, 11.Ola TOIVONEN (c), 16.Josh HOPE, 17.Elvis KAMSOBA, 18.Migjen BASHA, 19.Ben CARRIGAN, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 21.Adama TRAORE, 24.Anthony LESIOTIS, 25.Brandon LAUTON, 26.Jay BARNETT, 50.Brendan WHITE (gk) **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 5.Tim HOOGLAND (promoted), 7.Kenny ATHIU (promoted), 16.Josh HOPE (promoted)
Outs: 22.Kristijan DOBRAS (suspended – 1 week)
Unavailable: 1.Matt ACTON (shoulder), 14.Thomas DENG (groin)

Saturday, 21 December 2019
AAMI Park, Melbourne
Kick-Off: 
5:00pm (Local) (5:00pm (AEDT))

Referee: Alex King
Assistant Referee 1: David Walsh
Assistant Referee 2: Wilson Brown
Fourth Official: Lachlan Keevers
VAR: Kris Griffiths-Jones

Perth Glory v Newcastle Jets

Perth Glory squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Alex GRANT, 3.Jacob TRATT, 4.Gregory WUTHRICH, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 8.James MEREDITH, 9.Bruno FORNAROLI, 12.Kim SOO-BEOM, 14.Chris HAROLD, 16.Tomislav MRCELA, 17.Diego CASTRO (c), 18.Nicholas D’AGOSTINO, 19.Chris IKONOMIDIS, 20.Jake BRIMMER, 27.JUANDE, 28.Gabriel POPOVIC, 33.Liam REDDY (gk), 88.Neil KILKENNY **2-3 to be omitted**

Ins: 14.Chris HAROLD (promoted)
Outs: None
Unavailable: 6.Dino DJULBIC (ankle – indefinite), 13.Osama MALIK (hamstring – 1 week), 29.Kristian POPOVIC (thigh – 1-2 weeks)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 2.Bobby BURNS, 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 10.Dimi PETRATOS, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 14.Kaine SHEPPARD, 16.Matt MILLAR, 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS, 19.Kosta PETRATOS, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 23.Matt RIDENTON, 25.Jack SIMMONS, 28.Pat LANGLOIS, 32.Angus THURGATE, 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY **1-2 to be omitted**

Ins: 25.Jack SIMMONS (promoted)
Outs: 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (groin – 2-4 weeks)
Unavailable: 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (groin – 2-4 weeks), 8.Wes HOOLAHAN (ankle – indefinite), 9.Abdiel ARROYO (hamstring)

 

Saturday, 21 December 2019
HBF Park, Perth
Kick-Off: 
4:30pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))

Referee: Adam Kersey
Assistant Referee 1: Josh Mannella
Assistant Referee 2: Matthew Southern
Fourth Official: Shane Skinner
VAR: Kate Jacewicz

 

Central Coast Mariners v Adelaide United

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 2.Ian Zygmunt GORDON, 3.Jack CLISBY, 4.Eunsun KIM, 6.Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO, 7.Milan ÐURIĆ, 9.Jordan MURRAY, 10.Tommy OAR, 11.Daniel DESILVA, 12.Adam PEARCE (gk), 15.Kye ROWLES, 16.Dylan FOX, 17.Samuel SILVERA, 18.Gianni STENSNESS, 19.Matthew SIMON, 23.Mario SHABOW, 26.Joshua NISBET, 27.Lewis MILLER, 29.Jair BRITTO, 30.Dylan RUIZ-DIAZ **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 9.Jordan MURRAY (Return from Injury), 10.Tommy OAR (Return from Illness), 16.Dylan FOX (Promoted)
Outs: 21.Ruon TONGYIK (Not Selected)
Unavailable: Nil

Adelaide United squad: 1.Daniel MARGUŠ (gk), 2.Michael MARRONE, 4.Ryan STRAIN, 5.Michaël MARIA, 6.Vince LIA, 7.Ryan KITTO, 10.James TROISI, 11.Kristian OPSETH, 14.George BLACKWOOD, 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 17.Nikola MILEUSNIĆ, 18.Lachlan BROOK, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN (c), 23.Jordan ELSEY, 26.Ben HALLORAN, 27.Louis D’ARRIGO, 30.Isaac RICHARDS (gk), 35.Al Hassan TOURE, 37.Jai KING **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 1.Daniel MARGUŠ (promoted), 11.Kristian OPSETH (returns from injury), 37.Jai KING (promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 8.Riley McGREE (knee), 31.Mirko BOLAND (knee), 36.Noah SMITH (foot)

Sunday, 22 December 2019
Central Coast Stadium, Gosford
Kick-Off: 
6:00pm (Local) (6:00pm (AEDT))

Referee: Adam Fielding
Assistant Referee 1: Nathan MacDonald
Assistant Referee 2: Ryan Gallagher
Fourth Official: Tim Danaskos
VAR: Kurt Ams