Loading...

Western United announces inaugural Junior Academy squads

Western United Academy

Seventy-eight talented young players have joined the Western United family with the Club confirming the rosters for the four new Junior Academy teams.

The brand-new teams in Green and Black will compete in the Under 14, 15, 16 and 18 competitions, which are set to begin on Sunday February 5.

Players have been selected from 31 different clubs across Victoria including local clubs in the West at both NPL and community level.

Two players – Nicolas Koek and Billy Souvlis – will be continuing with Western United in the Under 18’s side have been part of the Senior Academy set up last year.

Academy Director Anthony Frost said:

“The expansion of our Academy program is another major milestone for the Club and will prove influential in the number and quality of players that will progress in to the first team in the years to come,” he said.

“We are incredibly ambitious to ensure we are recognised as a leading developer of footballers and can’t wait to support the very first intake of juniors into the Academy.

“With a clear focus on developing the individual player, our staff are motivated to help each player maximise theirpotential.”

Western United Director of Football Steve Horvat said:

“We are extremely proud as a club to be able to finally implement the full development pathway for every boy in the region that dreams of becoming a professional footballer,” he said.

“It was always our intention to establish these pathways as soon as possible and to do this in only our fourth year of existence is testament to the commitment of our Football Department.

“Our Academy will not only focus on developing the player on the pitch, but also their character off it. The goal is to develop great people that represent our club, sport and region with pride, humility and respect.”

The junior NPL season is just under two weeks away, with United kicking off on Sunday February 5 against Brimbank Stallions.

Western United’s first five matches have been moved to Point Cook Soccer Club’s home at Saltwater Reserve.

Full Western United Junior Academy Squads

Under 14’s: Esey Abraha (Green Gully), Basil Ahmedin (Green Gully), Winston Ashburner (Altona Magic), Damian Caracciolo (St Albans Saints), Tyson Cauchi (Geelong SC), Jobe Davies (North Geelong Warriors), Lucas Germano (Caroline Springs George Cross), Blake Kocankovski (Altona North), Nicholas Koussoulas (Heidelberg United), Julian Loschiavo (Caroline Springs George Cross), Zane Nicola (Williams Landing), Lucas Nicolaou (Williams Landing), Lukas Nikoloski (Caroline Springs George Cross), Kaden Servin (North Geelong Warriors), Peter Sfyridis (Rowville Eagles), Alex Tewelde (Werribee City), Joshua Traikos (Nunawading City), Billy Trajcevski (Altona Magic), Jordan Vonja (Melbourne City), John Woldegiorgis (Truganina Hornets).

Under 15’s: Noah Alumbulwa (Melbourne Knights), Mahad Aman (Truganina Hornets), Adam Borek (FC Bulleen Lions), Lucas Caputo (Essendon Royals), Raphael Chinapen (Melbourne Victory), Marcus Cristalidis (Sydenham Park), Matthew Di Lorenzo (Essendon Royals), Ahmed El Souki (Altona Magic), Nick Emtsis (Melbourne Victory), Isaac Gayed (FC Bulleen Lions), Noah Grieve (FC Bulleen Lions), Issachar Hailu (Brimbank Stallions), Charles Hoskins (Essendon Royals), Zain Imran (Altona Magic), Roko Kovacek (South Melbourne), Karl Leban (North Geelong Warriors), Thomas Malliaras (Essendon Royals), Jahan Sanghera (Melbourne Victory), Nick Tzimos (Essendon Royals), Nahom Yohannes (Altona Magic).

Under 16’s: Kaylin Acar (Hume City), Storm Africa (Berwick City), Anderson Back (Essendon Royals), James Batzias (Northcote City), Jerard Bozinov (St Albans Saints), Christian Dermentzoglou (Altona Magic), William Hardiman (Essendon Royals), Zackaria Kaddour (Pascoe Vale), Bailee Kocankovski (Melbourne City), Joseph Lettieri (Werribee City), Michael Lettieri (Northcote City), Sewalung Maden Limbu (Box Hill United), Alex Marmura (Melbourne Victory), Emmanuel Mugisha (Whittlesea Ranges), Ethan Robinson (Box Hill United), Michael Samaras (Caroline Springs George Cross), Arman Vejzovic (North Geelong Warriors), Santiago Yanez (Northcote City), Aidan Zubanovic (Whittlesea Ranges).

Under 18’s: Gabriel Aldieri (Altona Magic), Dominic Burchea (Avondale FC), Harry Casci (Northcote City), Christian Cogo (Melbourne Victory), Kayo Deme (Altona Magic), Darcy Farrugia (Caroline Springs George Cross), Lachlan Grundy (Port Melbourne Sharks), Michael Imrek (Melbourne City), Ibrahim Kaddour (Hume City), Nicolas Koek (Altona Magic & Western United), Hasani Lumu (North Sunshine Eagles), Alexander Mazzaferro (Altona Magic), Connor Nelson-Higgins (Ballarat City), Yasar Oo (Melbourne City), Phillip Pannunzio (Green Gully), Jason Qariaqus (Hume City), James Ristevski (Avondale FC), Noah Ryan (Melbourne City), Billy Souvlis (Altona Magic & Western United).