Loading...

Western United squad for Wellington Phoenix clash: A-League R.20

Thumbnail

Western United head to Wellington to take on Phoenix on Friday night at Sky Stadium.

It’s the Green and Black’s first trip to the capital since their 1-0 win in round 1.

Friday, 21 February 2020
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Kick-Off: 
7:15pm (Local) (5:15pm (AEDT))

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Stefan MARINOVIC (gk), 2.Liam McGING, 3.Luke DEVERE, 4.Te Atawhai HUDSON-WIHONGI, 5.Matti STEINMANN, 6.Tim PAYNE, 7.Reno PISCOPO, 8.Cameron DEVLIN, 9. David BALL, 10.Ulises DAVILA, 11.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 12. Brandan Wilson, 13.Liberato CACACE, 14.Alex RUFER, 20.Oliver SAIL (gk), 21.Callum MCCOWATT, 27.Steven TAYLOR (c), 31.Ben WAINE, 32.Sam SUTTON, 88. Gary HOOPER

**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Liam McGING (Promoted), 6.Tim PAYNE (Return from Suspension)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 16.Louis FENTON (Shoulder – season), 23.Walter SCOTT (Injury – Knee)

Western United FC squad: 1.Filip KURTO (gk), 4.Andrew DURANTE, 5.Dylan PIERIAS, 6. Tomoki IMAI, 7.Valentino YUEL, 8.Panagiotis KONE, 9.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS, 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Dario JERTEC, 14.Max BURGESS, 17.Joshua CAVALLO, 18.Besart BERISHA, 19.Josh RISDON, 22.Tomislav USKOK, 23.Alessandro DIAMANTI (c), 24.Thiel Iradukunda, 25.Luke DUZEL, 27.Jerry SKOTADIS, 28.Oskar Dillon, 30.Ryan SCOTT (gk)

*2-4 to be omitted*

Ins: 12.Dario JERTEC (promoted), 22.Tomislav USKOK (promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 2.Aaron CALVER (foot 2 weeks) 13.Ivan VUJICA (osteitis ), 20.James DELIANOV (gk) (knee, season), 3.Brendan HAMILL (knee, season)

Berisha vs NIX

Other squads for Round 20

Western Sydney Wanderers v Adelaide United

Friday, 21 February 2020
Bankwest Stadium, Parramatta
Kick-Off: 
7:30pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 1.Daniel LOPAR (gk), 4.Dylan MCGOWAN, 5.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 6.Matthew JURMAN, 7.Mitchell DUKE (c), 8.Jordan O’DOHERTY, 9.Nicolai MULLER, 10.Simon COX, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 13.Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS, 17.Keanu BACCUS, 19.Pirmin SCHWEGLER, 22.Nicholas SULLIVAN, 23.Kosta GROZOS, 27.Kwame YEBOAH, 31.Noah PAGDEN, 33.Tate RUSSELL, 34.Patrick ZIEGLER, 35.Mohamed ADAM, 40.Nicholas SUMAN (gk)

**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 8.Jordan O’DOHERTY (promoted), 31.Noah PAGDEN (promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (shoulder), 29.Daniel WILMERING (knee), Radoslaw MAJEWSKI (knee)

Adelaide United squad: 2.Michael MARRONE, 5.Michaël MARIA, 7.Ryan KITTO, 8.Riley McGREE, 11.Kristian OPSETH, 14.George BLACKWOOD 17.Nikola MILEUSNIĆ, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN (c), 23.Jordan ELSEY, 26.Ben HALLORAN, 27.Louis D’ARRIGO, 29.Kusini YENGI, 31.Mirko BOLAND, 34.Yared ABETEW, 36.Noah SMITH, 40.Dakota OCHSENHAM (gk), 49.Mohamed TOURE

**0-2 to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Michael MARRONE (returns from injury), 7.Ryan KITTO (returns from injury), 29.Kusini YENGI (promoted)
Outs: 6.Stefan MAUK (quad)
Unavailable: 4.Ryan STRAIN (hamstring), 10.James TROISI (quad), 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS (knee), 18.Lachlan BROOK (international duty), 24.Pacifique NIYONGABIRE (adductor), 35.Al Hassan TOURE (foot)

 

WUFC v CCM

Brisbane Roar v Perth Glory 

Saturday, 22 February 2020
Dolphin Stadium, Redcliffe
Kick-Off: 
4:00pm (Local) (5:00pm (AEDT))

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Max CROCOMBE (gk), 2.Scott NEVILLE, 3.Corey BROWN, 4.Daniel BOWLES, 5.Tom ALDRED (c), 6.Macaulay GILLESPHEY, 8.Jacob PEPPER, 10.Bradden INMAN, 12.Aiden O’NEILL, 15.Aaron REARDON, 19.Jack HINGERT, 20.Aaron AMADI-HOLLOWAY, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Jake MCGING, 23.Dylan WENZEL-HALLS, 25.Rahmat AKBARI, 26.Jay O’SHEA, 27.Kai TREWIN, 30.Mirza MURATOVIC, 77.Scott MCDONALD

** 2-4 to be omitted **

Ins: 15.Aaron REARDON (promoted), 27.Kai TREWIN (promoted), 77.Scott MCDONALD (promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 28.Izaack POWELL (international duty), 29.Jordan COURTNEY-PERKINS (knee – TBC)

Perth Glory squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Alex GRANT, 3.Jacob TRATT, 4.Gregory WUTHRICH, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 7.Joel CHIANESE, 8.James MEREDITH, 9.Bruno FORNAROLI, 12.Kim SOO-BEOM, 13.Osama MALIK, 16.Tomislav MRCELA, 17.Diego CASTRO (c), 18.Nicholas D’AGOSTINO, 20.Jake BRIMMER, 21.Tarek ELRICH, 22.Vince LIA, 28.Gabriel POPOVIC, 29.Kristian POPOVIC, 33.Liam REDDY (gk), 88.Neil KILKENNY

**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 3.Jacob TRATT (promoted), 13.Osama MALIK (promoted), 17.Diego CASTRO (c) (returns from injury)
Outs: 23.Dane INGHAM (omitted)
Unavailable: 6.Dino DJULBIC (ankle – indefinite), 19.Chris IKONOMIDIS (knee – season), 27.JUANDE (groin – 1 week)

Newcastle Jets v Melbourne Victory 

Saturday, 22 February 2020
McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle
Kick-Off: 
7:30pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Glen MOSS (gk), 2.Bobby BURNS, 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (c), 6.Steven UGARKOVIC, 7.Roy O’DONOVAN, 9.Abdiel ARROYO, 10.Dimi PETRATOS, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 14.Kaine SHEPPARD, 16.Matt MILLAR, 18.Johnny KOUTROUMBIS, 19.Kosta PETRATOS, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (gk), 23.Matt RIDENTON, 25.Jack SIMMONS, 28.Pat LANGLOIS, 29.Connor O’TOOLE, 32.Angus THURGATE, 44.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY

**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 14.Kaine SHEPPARD (promoted), 23.Matt RIDENTON (promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI (quad – 3-5 weeks), 22.Lachlan JACKSON (knee – indefinite), 40.Noah JAMES (hand – 3 months)

Melbourne Victory squad:  4.James DONACHIE, 5.Tim HOOGLAND, 6. Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Kenny ATHIU, 8.Jakob POULSEN, 9.Andrew NABBOUT, 11.Ola TOIVONEN, 15.Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO, 16.Josh HOPE, 17.Elvis KAMSOBA, 18.Migjen BASHA, 19.Ben CARRIGAN, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 21.Adama TRAORE, 23. Marco ROJAS, 24.Anthony LESIOTIS, 25.Brandon LAUTON, 30. Matthew SUTTON, 32. So NISHIKAWA

**1-3 to be omitted**

Ins: 6.Leigh BROXHAM (return from injury), 7.Kenny ATHIU (promoted), 30. Matthew SUTTON (promoted), 32. So NISHIKAWA (promoted)
Outs: 2.Storm ROUX (calf),10.Robbie KRUSE (hamstring), 26.Jay BARNETT (injured – to be assessed) 50.Brendan WHITE (released)
Unavailable: 1.Matt ACTON (shoulder)

 

WUFC v CCM

 

Central Coast Mariners v Sydney FC

Sunday, 22 February 2020
Central Coast Stadium, Gosford
Kick-Off: 
6:00pm (Local) (6:00pm (AEDT))

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 2.Ian Zygmunt GORDON, 3.Jack CLISBY, 4.Eunsun KIM, 7.Milan ÐURIĆ, 8.Michael MCGLINCHEY, 9.Jordan MURRAY, 10.Tommy OAR, 12.Adam PEARCE (gk), 16.Dylan FOX, 17.Sam SILVERA, 18.Gianni STENSNESS, 19.Matt SIMON, 21.Ruon TONGYIK, 22.Jacob MELLING, 23.Mario SHABOW, 24.Chris HAROLD, 26.Joshua NISBET, 27.Lewis MILLER, 29.Jair BRITTO

**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 10.Tommy OAR (Return from Injury), 19.Matt SIMON (Return from Injury), 22, Jacob MELLING (Promoted), 23.Mario SHABOW (Promoted)
Outs: 30.Dylan RUIZ-DIAZ (not selected)
Unavailable: 14.Abraham MAJOK (Injured), 16.Kye ROWLES (Injured), 30.Dylan RUIZ-DIAZ (International Duty)

Sydney FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (gk), 2.Patrick FLOTTMANN, 3.Ben WARLAND, 4.Alex WILKINSON (c), 6.Ryan McGOWAN, 8. Paulo RETRE, 9. Adam LE FONDRE, 10. Milos NINKOVIC, 11. Kosta BARBAROUSES, 12.Trent BUHAGIAR, 16.Joel KING, 17.Anthony CACERES, 18.Luke IVANOVIC, 20. Thomas HEWARD-BELLE, 21.Harry VAN DER SAAG, 23.Rhyan GRANT, 24.Marco TILIO, 26.Luke BRATTAN, 27.Jordi SWIBEL, 28.Calem NIEUWENHOF

**2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 3. Ben WARLAND (return from injury), 24.Marco TILIO (promoted), 27.Jordi SWIBEL (promoted), 28.Calem NIEUWENHOF (promoted)
Outs: Nil
Unavailable: 5.Alex BAUMJOHANN (suspended – 1 match), 7. Michael ZULLO (calf), 19.Chris ZUVELA (knee)