Loading...

Western United’s squad for Adelaide United clash on Saturday

Thumbnail

Another match with huge Finals Series ramifications kick-starts the action on Saturday as Adelaide United take on a buoyant Western United FC.

A couple of weeks ago the Reds had their eyes on a possible top-two finish as they had won four out of five matches.

But back-to-back defeats, including last week’s last-gasp 2-1 loss to Melbourne Victory, means Gertjan Verbeek’s men are now looking over their shoulders.

The Reds are currently in fifth spot but just three points ahead of Saturday’s opponents United (seventh) and Western Sydney Wanderers (eighth).

Dura

 

Mark Rudan’s troops bounced back to form on Sunday as they thrashed Central Coast Mariners 6-2 in Geelong.

And there could be plenty of goals in this one with the two sides playing out a seven-goal thriller back in January, which was won by Adelaide 4-3.

Adelaide United v Western United FC

Adelaide United squad: 2.Michael MARRONE, 4.Ryan STRAIN, Michaël MARIA, 6.Stefan MAUK, Ryan KITTO, 8.Riley McGREE, 10.James TROISI, 11.Kristian OPSETH, 14.George BLACKWOOD 17.Nikola MILEUSNIĆ, 18.Lachlan BROOK, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 22.Michael JAKOBSEN (c), 23.Jordan ELSEY, 26.Ben HALLORAN, 7.Louis D’ARRIGO, 29.Kusini YENGI, 31.Mirko BOLAND, 40.Dakota OCHSENHAM (gk), 49.Mohamed TOURE **2-4 to be omitted**

Ins: 4.Ryan STRAIN (returns from injury), 6.Stefan MAUK (returns from injury), 18.Lachlan BROOK (return from international duty), 26.Ben HALLORAN (returns from injury)
Outs: N/A
Unavailable: 16.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS (knee – season), 24.Pacifique NIYONGABIRE (adductor – 1 week), 35.Al Hassan TOURE (foot – 5 weeks)

Western United FC squad: 1.Filip KURTO (gk), 4.Andrew DURANTE, 5.Dylan PIERIAS, 6. Tomoki IMAI, 7.Valentino YUEL, 9.Apostolos STAMATELOPOULOS, 10. Steven LUSTICA 11.Connor PAIN, 12.Dario JERTEC, 14.Max BURGESS, 17.Joshua CAVALLO, 18.Besart BERISHA, 19.Josh RISDON, 22.Tomislav USKOK, 23.Alessandro DIAMANTI (c), 24.Thiel IRADUKUNDA, 25.Luke DUZEL, 27.Jerry SKOTADIS, 28.Oskar DILLON, 30.Ryan SCOTT (gk) **2-4 to be omitted**

 Ins: 7.Valentino YUEL (promoted), 24.Thiel IRADUKUNDA (promoted), 28.Oskar DILLON (promoted)
Outs: 15. Jonathan ASPROPOTAMITIS (Not Selected)
Unavailable: 2.Aaron CALVER (foot – 2 weeks) 8.Panagiotis KONE (arm) 13.Ivan VUJICA (osteitis ), 20.James DELIANOV (gk) (knee, season), 3.Brendan HAMILL (knee, season)

Saturday, 7 March 2020
Coopers Stadium, Adelaide
Kick-Off: 
4:30pm (Local) (5:00pm (AEDT))

Referee: Stephen Lucas
Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Cream
Assistant Referee 2: Paul Cetrangolo
Fourth Official: Daniel Elder
VAR: Kate Jacewicz

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 4:30pm (AEDT), ABC TV from 5:00pm (AEDT), Sky Sport 7 (New Zealand), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers
Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (SEN+ and SEN2). ABC Adelaide, ABC South Australia and Online

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #ADLvWUN
To purchase tickets visit www.a-league.com.au/tickets

See the full list of ins and outs for Round 22 HERE